Welcome, Guest! | Login
Search
Abbotsford School District
Rick Hansen Secondary
Home   
Abbotsford School District #34 » Sidebar » Schools » Secondary Schools » Rick Hansen Secondary
Rick Hansen Secondary

31150 Blueridge Drive
Abbotsford, BC
Canada V2T 5R2


Voice: 604-864-0011

Fax: 604-864-0104

Web Address: www.rickhansensecondary.com

Principal (acting):  Mr. Rob Sloboda
Vice-Principal: Mr. Baljit Sekhon
Vice-Principal (acting): Mr. Bo Sidhu

School Profile

School Name:

Rick Hansen Secondary School

School Motto:

Be The Best You Can Be

School Plan: (download 2010-11 pdf here) 1.3 mb
Number of Students: 957
Number of Teachers:

49.728

Grades Taught: 9 - 12
Facilities:
  • 2 Gymnasiums
  • Fitness Centre
  • Theatre
  • All Weather Outdoor Track
  • Library with Internet Lab
  • Cafeteria
  • Numerous Computer Labs
Special Programs:
  • Honours Program grades 9-12
  • Advanced Placement
  • Outstanding Band, Choir and Drama Programs
  • Premier Athletic Program (28 teams)
  • Variety of Special Education Programs
  • Grade 12 Scholarship Team
  • Chef's Training Program with apprenticeship
  • First Nations Program
  • Broadcasting and Recording Arts Program
Points of Pride:

1996

  • BC High School Track and Field Championships - Kalina Smith -1st Heptathlon
  • PROVINCIAL CHAMPION

      1998

  • Physics Olympics(UBC) 1st - TEAM CHAMPIONS
  • Prime Ministers Award of Excellence - Dr. Dale Stevenson

      2000

  • Abbotsford School District Public Speaking - 1st Champions
  • BC High School Junior Football - 1st PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS

      2001

  • Outstanding Accreditation Report
  • Provincial Exams - two perfect scores - Bryce Croll
  • Abbotsford School District Public Speaking - 1st Champions
  • BC High School Wrestling - CHAMPION Gurveer Talhan

      2002

  • Fraser Institute Recognition For Continuous Improvement
  • Provincial Exams - two perfect scores - Bryce Croll (a total of 4 perfect scores)
  • Abbotsford School District Public Speaking - 1st Champions
  • Canadian Wrestling NATIONAL Champion - Inderjot Kooner
  • BC Cross Country Championships - Joel Primus (4th), Jeremiah Johnston (7th)
  • Fraser Valley Senior Girls Volleyball - 6th
  • BC High School Junior Football - 1st PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS
  • BC High School Jr. Rugby Fraser Valley Champions
  • BC High School Wrestling - 3rd

       2003

  • Given "Effective School" Status
  • Abbotsford School District Public Speaking - 1st Champions
  • BC High School Senior Football - 2nd
  • BC High School Track and Field - 3rd
  • BC High School Cross Country - 2nd
  • BC High School Ultimate Frisbee - 6th
  • BC High School Jr. Rugby Fraser Valley - 3rd
  • Fraser Valley Junior Girls Volleyball - 6th
  • Wrestling - Silver Medal at Pan Am games - Hardeep Aujla
  • Wrestling - National Greco Champion - Hardeep Aujla
  • BC High School Wrestling - 2nd:  Gold - Gurveer Talhan, Rajveer Talhan

      2004

  • Abbotsford School District Public Speaking - 2nd
  • BC High School Wrestling - 1st TEAM CHAMPION:  Gold - Rajveer Talhan, Gurveer Talhan, Gavin Sahota, Tony Sahota; Silver - Lucky Gill; Bronze - Harvir Sandher
  • Wrestling - National Medalists:  Silver - Gavin Sahota; Bronze - Tony Sahota, Lucky Gill
  • BC Football Champions

          2005

    • Jacob Doerksen named Football MVP for BC and BC Male Athlete of the Year
    • Raised $22,000 for Sam Posthumus Memorial Scholarship in 4 months

          2006

    • 20 Provincial Academic Scholarships
    • BC Wrestling Champions
    Clubs:
    • Fencing
    • Scholarship Team
    • School Newspaper
    • Christian Prayer Group
    • Multicultural Club
    Sports:
    • Cross Country
    • Soccer
    • Volleyball
    • Football
    • Basketball
    • Wrestling
    • Rugby
    • Track
    • Ultimate Frisbee
    • Golf
    © 2004-2014 Intrafinity Corporation